All Categories

EN

Optical switch-1X2

Home>Product>Optical Fiber Switch>Optical switch-1X2 > Product detail

  • https://www.qdapt.com/upload/product/1606454575297929.jpg

Optical switch-1X2


Inquiry
  • Quick Details
  • Advantage
  • Partner
  • Application
  • FAQ
  • Inquiry
Quick Details

Fiber optical switches from QDAPT are based on a micro-mechanical/micro-optical design featuring high-precision optics. These offer excellent parameters, superior flexibility, and long-lasting stability for a wide variety of applications. The switches are available for a broad spectrum ranging from ultraviolet to infrared, and can be manufactured and operated with virtually any fiber (both cascaded and non-cascaded), many interfaces, and almost any size of housing.

Tech data

ParametersUnitTZ-FSW-1×2
Wavelength Rangenm1260 ~ 1650
Test Wavelengthnm1310 / 1550
Insertion Loss 1, 2dBTyp:0.6Max:0.8
Return Loss 1, 2dBSM ≥ 50
Crosstalk 1dBSM ≥ 55
PDLdB≤0.05
WDLdB≤0.25
RepeatabilitydB≤±0.02
Operating VoltageV3.0  or  5.0
DurabilityCycles≥ 10 Million
Switching Timems≤8
Optical PowermW≤500
Operating Temperature-20 ~ +70
Storage Temperature-40 ~ +85
Relative Humidity%5 ~ 95
Weightg14
Dimensionmm(L)27.0×(W)12.0×(H)8.2 ±0.2 or Customer design
Note: 1.Within operating temperature and SOP.2.Excluding Connectors.

Pin Configurations

TypeStateOptical RouteElectric DriveStatus Sensor
1×1Pin 1Pin 5Pin 6Pin 10Pin 2-3Pin 3-4Pin 7-8Pin 8-9
LatchingAP1-P2------GNDV+CloseOpenOpenClose
BP1-P3V+GND------OpenCloseCloseOpen
Non-latchingAP1-P2------------CloseOpenOpenClose
BP1-P3V+------GNDOpenCloseCloseOpen

Optical Route

State AState B
微信图片_20201127131910微信图片_20201127131914

Dimension

图片4

Electrical Specification

SpecificationsVoltageCurrentResistance
5Vlatching4.5~5.5 V36~44 mA125 Ω
5VNon-latching4.5~5.5 V26~32 mA175 Ω
3Vlatching2.7~3.3 V54~66 mA50 Ω
3VNon-latching2.7~3.3 V39~47 mA70 Ω

Ordering Information

Fiber TypeVoltageSwitch typeTest WavelengthTubeTypeFiber lengthConnector
SM:SM,9/1253:3VL:Latching850:850nm25:250um05:0.5m±5cm

FP:FC/PC,

FA:FC/APC

M5:MM,50/1251310:1310nm90:90um10:1.0m±5cm

SP:SC/PC

,SA:SC/APC

M6:MM,62.5/1255:5VN:Non-latching13/15:1310/1550nmX:Others15:1.5m±5cm

LP:LC/PC

,LA:LC/APC

X: OthersX:Others
X:Others

OO:None

,X:Others

Paking details

Optic switchPCS/box(mm)PCS/carton(size-mm/pcs)GW(kg)
Inner box290*280*65500.6
Outer box570*430*4607508

Product Selling Point

TShortest switching times

Low Insertion Loss

Polarization-maintaining

Full-matrix/non-blocking matrix

High optical performance

Almost any fiber usable

350 nm – 1,650 nm with singlemode fibers

200 nm – 2,400 nm with multimode fibers

Long-term stability

Quality certification : ISO9001:2015, ROHS

Partner
  • undefined

  • undefined

  • undefined

  • undefined

Application Scenario

1) Data Communications & Networks

2) Factory Automation

3) Energy & Infrastructure

4) Optical Metrology, Machinery & Sensors

5) Automotive & Truck

6) Marine / Maritime

7) Transportation

8) Healthcare

9) Electrical Appliances

10) Electromobility                                            

FAQ
  • Q1. Can I have a sample order for this product?

    A: Yes, we welcome sample order to test and check quality. Mixed samples are acceptable.

  • Q2. What about the lead time?

    A:Sample needs 1-2 days, mass production time needs 1-2 weeks.

  • Q3. How do you ship the goods and how long does it take to arrive?

    A: We usually ship by DHL, UPS, FedEx or TNT. It usually takes 3-5 days to arrive. Airline and sea shipping also optional.

  • Q4: Do you offer guarantee for the products?

    A: Yes, we offer 1-2 years warranty to our formal products.

  • Q5: What about delivery time??

    A: 1) Samples: within one week. 2) Goods: 15-20 days usually.

Contact Us